NEWCASTLE PHILATELIC SOCIETY 2017-18 PROGRAMME

p

Meeting Venues Night 7.30pm Mayfield Senior Citizens’ Hall, Cnr Maitland Rd & Hanbury St, Mayfield
Daytime 10am Studio 48, 48 Mackie Avenue, New Lambton
VISITORS ARE ALWAYS MOST WELCOME
2017
SEPTEMBER
14th (night) Greg Laidler Australian Painting Definitives, Part 2
20th (day) Ron Davis The Offshore Islands of Great Britain
21st (night) Auction Night Viewing from 7.00pm, Auction starts 8.00pm
OCTOBER
12th (night) Ron Davis A World Alphabet of Unusual Countries
18th (day) Howard Fisher Australian Aboriginalia
NOVEMBER
9th (night) Andrew Brockett RAAF OVERSEAS MAIL during WWII
15th (day) Paul Storm The World’s Greatest Exhibitions (Expos) from 1851
DECEMBER
11th (night) Visit to Maitland SC Members take along some pages to display
14th (night) Tony Walker German Occupation of Guernsey
No Day meeting</td>

2018
JANUARY
11th (night) John Lavender/ Mark Saxby Hunter Valley Postmarks
17th (day) Anna Hill Design Errors on Stamps
FEBRUARY
8th (night) Warren Oliver New South Wales Items
21st (day) ED Burnard Great Britain and New Zealand – the last couple of years
22nd (night) Auction Night Viewing from 7.00pm, Auction starts 8.00pm
MARCH
8th (night) Don Catterall Postcards of Newcastle
21st (day) Members Bring up to 6 pages or items each Connected with Newcastle or the Hunter Region
APRIL
12th (night) Bernard Doherty History of Newcastle Post Office
18th (day) John Edwards George V Stamps of Australia
MAY
10th (night) Members Up to 6 pages/ Items connected with Newcastle
16th (day) John Hill The Rhodesian Federation
24th (day) 2018 Newcastle Stamp and Coin Expo set up day at Showground
JUNE
14th (night) John Moore Registered Mail from the Hunter Region
20th (day) Don Catterall Postcards
JULY
12th (night) Don Catterall Philatelic Quiz
18th (day) Don Rutherford Pot Pourri
19th (night) Swap and Sale From 6.30pm (Don Catterall Convenor)
AUGUST
9th (night) A.G.M. A.G.M., Annual Competition and Awards Night
15th (day) Paul Storm Philatelic Congresses in Great Britain